top of page

Privacy policy

Customer Privacy Policy

It’s our promise to our customers that we respect the trust you place in us and the
privacy of the information you share. Part of providing superior customer service
includes making sure that we’re building a relationship of trust with our customers. Our
way of doing that is to let you know in a clear, prominent, and easily accessible way
how we collect, use, share, and above all protect your personal information. In this
policy, “we”, “us” or “the Company” refers to ZOOZOO LAND and any other company
that forms part of the ZOOZOO LAND corporate family of companies. We will only
collect personal information in compliance with applicable laws, including the
Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), and in ways that are for, or compatible
with, the business purposes for which the personal information was collected or that
are subsequently authorised by you.
This Policy outlines:
How and why we collect your personal information;

  • How your personal information is used and protected;

  • When and with whom do we share your personal information; and

  • What choices you can make about how we collect, use, and share your

personal information.

ZOOZOO LAND takes steps to ensure that we manage your personal information
properly to maintain your trust.
We may collect the following categories of personal information. Not all categories
may be collected about every individual and this will depend on the purpose for which
we need the personal information:

  • Personal identifiers, such as name and address;

  • Device and online identifiers and related information, such as telephone

  • number and email address;

  • Internet, application, and network activity, such as cookie IDs and browser

visits;

  • Government identifiers, such as CIPC registration numbers, national

identification numbers, and driver's license numbers;

  • Demographic information, such as age and date of birth;

  • Financial information, such as annual financial statements, bank statements,

  • credit and debit card numbers, and claims information;

  • Purchase history information, such as products you have bought, rented, and

returned;

  • Location information, such as geolocation information;

  • Employment information, such as occupation, title, licenses, and professional

  • memberships; or

  • Individual preferences and characteristics, such as inferences related to shopping patterns and behaviors.

Collection of Personal Information
We collect information from you in a variety of ways. It may be:

  • Provided by you directly;

  • Collected from a device associated with you or your household;

  • Collected through in-store technology;

  • Collected from another company within your family of companies; or

  • Collected from an external third-party source.
     

Information Collected from a Device Associated With You
You passively provide us with information through technology. Some of this information
may be linked to you personally. This information helps our websites and mobile
services work correctly and supports customer marketing and analytics efforts – our
work to understand our customers’ needs and provide information about our products
and services. Here are some examples:

  • Device Information: We collect technical information when you visit our

websites or use our mobile applications or services. This includes information
such as Internet Protocol (IP) address, the type of mobile device you use, your
device operating system and browser type, a unique device identifier, the
address of referring websites, the path you take through our websites, and other
information about your session on our website.

  • Browsing information: We use our own and third-party technologies such as

cookies, web beacons, and mobile device identifiers to collect information about
the use of our websites and mobile services. We use these tools to provide an
integrated and more personalised experience for you. For example: cookies
allow us to provide you with relevant information as you use or return to our
sites; web beacons allow us to know if a certain page was visited, an email was
opened, or if ad banners on our website and other sites were effective.

  • Precise Device Location Information: We may collect information about your

location when your device is set to provide location information.
Information We Collect Through In-Store Technology
We may collect your personal information from the technology we use in our office,
such as facility cameras. We operate cameras in the office for security and operational
purposes, for example, to help us improve the design to better serve our customers.
Information We Collect From External Third-Party Sources
We receive information about you from other sources to help us correct or supplement
our records, improve the quality or personalisation of our services and marketing to
you, and prevent or detect fraud. We collect personal information from customer
reporting agencies in conjunction with products or services that involve financial risk
to ZOOZOO LAND, such as transactions in which ZOOZOO LAND extends your
financing.

Information provided directly by You
You actively share information with us in various ways in our stores and online. For
example, you share information when you:

  • Make an in-store or online purchase, or other transaction, with us;

  • Create an account on one of our websites or mobile services;

  • Use a gift registry or create a mobile shopping list;

  • Participate in programs;

  • Conduct a transaction or request a service where we collect information

(including when required by law);

  • Request customer service or contact us;

  • Post a review or comment on one of our social media pages, or post a rating,

review, or other user-generated content on one of our websites or mobile
services; and

  • Participate in a contest, sweepstakes, promotion, or survey.

All personal information that is supplied to the Company must be accurate, up-to-date,
not misleading, and complete in all respects. You undertake to immediately advise the
Company of any changes to your personal information should any of these details
change.
Our goal is to limit the information we collect to the information needed to support our
business.
Purpose for Collection of Personal Information
The information collected and processed by ZOOZOO LAND may be used for the
following purposes:

  • To fulfil your order or requests for services and provide customer service;

  • To create and maintain your account;

  • To conduct auditing and monitoring of transactions and engagement;

  • To conduct marketing, personalisation, and third-party advertising, subject

always to your right at any time to opt out of such communication. If you want
to remove your contact information from all lists and newsletters, please visit
unsubscribe on the website;

  • To protect the security and integrity of our websites, mobile services, and our

business, and help prevent fraud;

  • To update our operational and technical functionality;

  • To conduct business analysis, such as analytics, projections, and identifying

areas for operational improvement;

  • To conduct research and development; or

  • To fulfil our legal functions or obligations.

All personal information which you provide to the Company will be used and/or
retained only for the purposes for which it is collected, whereafter it will be permanently
destroyed. We will only retain personal information for longer than the purpose for
which it was collected if it is required by law or where you have given consent for us
to retain such information for an extended period.
Sharing of Personal Information
All of these categories of personal information that we collect may be shared with other
companies, including those within our corporate family, for a business purpose. We
will not sell or rent your personal information for money. We may share your personal
information in limited circumstances, such as conducting our business, for other
companies to offer you and administer your use of co-branded products, in the event
all or a part of our business is merged, sold, or reorganised, when legally required, as
described below, or with your consent.
We will not share your personal information outside of our corporate family of
companies, except in the following circumstances:

  • Service Providers – We share personal information about you with service

providers who help with our business activities, including shipping vendors,
billing and refund vendors, payment card processors, marketing and
advertising vendors, and companies that help us improve our products and
services. We require our service providers to keep your personal information
secure. We do not allow our service providers to use or share your personal
information for any purpose other than providing services on our behalf. Your
personal information may be stored and processed by our service providers in
a particular country or other locations where the service providers or (business
name) maintain facilities.

  • Co-branded products and Services: We may share your personal information

with companies that offer co-branded products or services. These companies
are prohibited from using your personal information for purposes other than
offering you and administering your use of these co-branded products and
services.

  • Legal Requirements and Protection of Our Company and Others – We may

share your personal information in other special circumstances, which include
situations when sharing is required by law, or we believe sharing will help to
protect the safety, property, or right dog ZOOZOO LAND, our customers, our
associates, or other person. Examples include:
o Protecting the health or safety of customers;
o Addressing crimes committed on ZOOZOO LAND property;
o Identifying and addressing fraud or financial risk;
o Providing personal information from cameras to law enforcement at their
written request;
o Responding to a search warrant or other valid legal inquiry; or
o Responding to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an
agreement or violation of law.

  • Business Transfers – In the event that all or a part of our business is merged,

sold, or reorganised (including transfers made as a part of insolvency or
bankruptcy proceedings), personal information about you could be shared with
the successor business. We will use reasonable measures to help ensure that
any successor treats your information in accordance with this Policy.

  • Advertising Related Activities – We use data collection devices such as

“cookies” on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow,
measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. Cookies
assist us in providing our services. You are always free to decline our cookies
if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain
features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password
more frequently during a session. The cookies do not contain any of your
personally identifiable information.
We may share aggregated pseudonymous information (pseudonymous
information includes things like device identifier, type of device, IP addresses,
cookies, and other information associated with your browsing and app usage) with
other companies, such as publishers, advertisers, measurement analytics
providers, and others. We do not share information that directly identifies you
(information such as name or email address) with these companies.
We also allow companies that show advertisements on our web pages or our apps
to collect information from your browsers or devices via the use of cookies or other
technologies. Other companies’ use of cookies and other data collection
technologies are subject to their own privacy policies, not this one. Like many
companies, we may allow cookie matching with select partners. However, these
parties are not authorised to access information from ZOOZOO LAND cookies.
Our Website also links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable
information about you. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or
the content of those linked websites.
Where we need to transfer your personal information outside the borders of South
Africa, we will ensure that we only transfer the personal information to countries
that have similar privacy laws to those applicable in South Africa or to a party who
is contractually bound to comply with data protection obligations which impose no
lesser legal requirements than those imposed by POPIA.
Before transferring personal information to a third-party contractor, such as an
authorised service provider, the Company will obtain assurances from the third
party that it will process personal information in a manner consistent with this policy.
Where we learn that a third-party contractor is using or disclosing personal
information in a manner contrary to this policy, we will take reasonable steps to
prevent such use or disclosure.
With Your Consent
In circumstances other than those described above, we will ask for your affirmative
consent before we share your personal information outside of our corporate family
of companies, and we also will not sell or rent your personal information for money.
Websites and Mobile Applications
By using our websites, mobile applications, Wi-Fi/ or by providing your information
to us at any of our physical stores, you expressly consent to our collection and use
of the information you disclose to us in accordance with this policy, including but
not limited to your consent for us to share your information as set out in this privacy
policy. If you disclose any personal information relating to other people to us, you
warrant that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information
in accordance with this policy.

By using our websites, mobile applications, Wi-Fi, and/or by providing your
information to us, you agree to the practices described in this policy and you agree
to ZOOZOO LAND, its directors, officers, employees, servants, agents, and/or
contractors and/or other third parties to process (which will include collecting, using
and disclosing) your personal information for the purposes stated in this policy.
If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our websites, mobile
applications, or Wi-Fi/ or provide your information to us. Any use by you of our
websites, mobile applications, Wi-Fi/ or any provision by you of your information
will be deemed to constitute your acceptance of the terms in this policy.
Security

The security and confidentiality of your personal information is important to us. We
have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures to
protect your personal information from unauthorised access or disclosure and
improper use.

Access to your personal information is restricted to only those employees who
need the personal information to perform a specific job/task. All employees with
access to Personal Information are kept up to date on our security and privacy
practices. After a new policy is added, these employees are notified and/or
reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to
enhance protection for our customer’s personal information.
We are committed to ensuring that our security measures which protect your
personal information are continuously reviewed and updated where necessary.
It is important that you protect yourself against unauthorised access to your
account password. Be sure to log out of your account or close your browser after
you have completed your visit to the website or mobile application.
Whilst we will do all things reasonably necessary to protect your personal
information, we cannot guarantee nor do we accept any liability of whatsoever
nature for any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure and/or use of your personal
information, either by employees and/or made by any third parties (including third
party service provided) who are not subject to our control, unless such disclosure
and/or use is as a result of our gross negligence.

Your Rights
Upon reasonable request and in accordance with POPIA, we will grant customers
reasonable access to their personal information and will permit them to correct,
amend, or delete personal information that is incomplete or inaccurate. Should you
so request, we will provide you with the record or a description of the personal
information which we have about you, including information about the identity of all
third parties who have, or have had, access to the personal information (i) Within
a reasonable time; (ii) at a prescribed fee, if any; (iii) in a reasonable manner and
format; and (iv) in a form that is generally understandable.
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is kept as
accurate, complete, and up-to-date as reasonably possible but may not always
expressly request you to verify and update your personal information unless this
process is specifically necessary. We expect that you will notify us from time to time
in writing of any updates required in respect of your personal information.
In addition, you may cancel or modify the email communications you have chosen
to receive from us by following the instructions contained on our website. If you
have any questions concerning your personal information or how to exercise these
rights, please contact us at kirsten@zoozooland.co.za.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator.

You can email the Information Regulator with your complaint/query at
inforeg@justice.gov.za or call them on 021 406 4818. Visit their website for more
details: https://www.justice/gov.za/inforeg/contact.html.
The Company reserves the right to amend this policy at any time. All amendments
to this policy will be posted on the website.

bottom of page